Yes - A visa is required for travel to Vietnam

Tuesday, November 20, 2018

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Vietnam.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Vietnam and with at least one blank passport page available for the Vietnam visa. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Vietnamese visa stamps.

2

Vietnam Visa Application Form:

Houston: You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must: include answers for all fields, display your full name as it appears in your passport, and be signed.
New York, San Francisco and Washington, DC:

The Consulate of Vietnam requires that the visa application be completed online, printed and submitted to Travisa with the rest of your documents. The form can be found at https://visa.mofa.gov.vn and is best accessed using Explorer, Firefox, or Chrome.  Be patient as load times can be protracted.  Finally, the form will open in Vietnamese.  You must click "English", located in the upper-right corner of the page, to complete the form in English. Your completed application must:

  • Be completed in 15 minutes or fewer
  • Must list a "Sponsor."  This is the Vietnamese business or organization with which you will be working 
  • For "Place of Submission" select the city to which you will send your documents. (If your city is Washington DC then select "Viet Nam Embassy in the United States of America")
  • Be signed in blue or black ink in the lower right portion of the form, underneath the date you completed the application

3

Photo Requirements:

You must provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following criteria:

  • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
  • Be taken against an all white background
  • Be two inches by two inches
  • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
  • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
  • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

New York and Washington, DC: You must obtain a letter of invitation. The organization you will be visiting is responsible for obtaining the invitation. A copy is acceptable. This letter must: be written on company letterhead, include the full local address and phone number of the organization or person to be visited, request the same validity of visa as in the Business Introduction Letter, and specify the number of entries you are requesting for your visa.

5

Business Cover Letter:

You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a U.S. mailing address. Use the included sample Business Cover Letter to complete your letter.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Washington, DC: All visa applicants requesting a multiple-entry visa that is valid for three months must submit proof of travel arrangements. Details of your intended arrangements must:

  • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round trip travel and entry and exit dates for your destination
  • Show the traveler's full name (as printed in his or her passport)

7

Special Instructions:

Loose-Leaf Visa Option: The Consulate of Vietnam offers a loose-leaf visa. This is process that permits you to apply for the visa without submitting your passport to the Consulate. If you elect for a loose-leaf visa, all of the above requirements apply with the exceptions that you only need to send a copy of your passport information (not the actual passport) and you must provide two photographs.You must secure the loose-leaf visa in your passport after receipt.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Vietnam Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Vietnam

Tuesday, November 20, 2018

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Vietnam.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Vietnam and with at least one blank passport page available for the Vietnam visa. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Vietnamese visa stamps.

2

Vietnam Visa Application Form:

Houston: You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must: include answers for all fields, display your full name as it appears in your passport, and be signed.
New York, San Francisco and Washington, DC: You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must: include answers for all fields, display your full name as it appears in your passport, and be signed. The Consulate of Vietnam requires that the visa application be completed online, printed and submitted to Travisa with the rest of your documents. The form can be found at https://visa.mofa.gov.vn and is best accessed using Explorer, Firefox, or Chrome.  Be patient as load times can be protracted.  Finally, the form will open in Vietnamese.  You must click "English", located in the upper-right corner of the page, to complete the form in English. Your completed application must:

  • Be completed in 15 minutes or fewer
  • Must list a "Sponsor."  This is the Vietnamese business or organization with which you will be working 
  • For "Place of Submission" select the city to which you will send your documents. (If your city is Washington DC then select "Viet Nam Embassy in the United States of America")
  • Be signed in blue or black ink in the lower right portion of the form, underneath the date you completed the application

3

Photo Requirements:

You must provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following criteria:

  • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
  • Be taken against an all white background
  • Be two inches by two inches
  • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
  • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
  • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Washington, DC: All visa applicants requesting a multiple entry visa that is valid for three months must submit proof of travel arrangements. Details of your intended arrangements must:

  • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round trip travel and entry and exit dates for your destination
  • Show the traveler's full name (as printed in his or her passport)

5

Special Instructions:

Loose-Leaf Visa Option: The Consulate of Vietnam offers a loose-leaf visa. This is process that permits you to apply for the visa without submitting your passport to the Consulate. If you elect for a loose-leaf visa, all of the above requirements apply with the exceptions that you only need to send a copy of your passport information (not the actual passport) and you must provide two photographs.You must secure the loose-leaf visa in your passport after receipt. Vietnam Visas for Longer than 3 Months

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Vietnam Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Vietnam

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Vietnamese Visa

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266