Yes - A visa is required for travel to Vietnam

Friday, December 09, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Vietnam.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Vietnam and with at least one blank passport page available for the Vietnam visa. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Vietnamese visa stamps.

2

Vietnamese Visa Application Form:

Two signed Vietnam visa application forms.
The Consulate of Vietnam requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared by making use of Document Preparation Service. After placing your order, you will receive an Application Kit which includes an optional form where you can provide simple answers. If you choose this service a Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared according to government and consular requirements. Once your application form is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email for your signature, keeping your personal information safe.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Official Invitation from Vietnam:

If the applicant has received pre-approval for Vietnam visa (clearance obtained by the Vietnamese host ahead of time at the Vietnamese Immigration Department), the Embassy of Vietnam will issue the Vietnamese visa to the applicant based on that visa approval. If applicable, write the visa approval/reference number at the top of the Vietnamese visa application. Pre-approval is not a requirement.

5

Letter Of Invitation from Vietnam:

New York and San Francisco: A letter of invitation from sponsor/host company on company letterhead explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to country. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and hosts contact information.

6

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from US employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of travel to Vietnam. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Vietnam. San Francisco jurisdiction only: The business letter is not required.

The Consulate of Vietnam requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Vietnam Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

7

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency, or a copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Vietnam.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Vietnam Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Vietnam Visa Validity:

Vietnamese visas are generally issued for single or multiple entries with a validity of one month or three months according to the visa application and depending on the fee. The date of entry is based on the date of entry provided on the Vietnam visa application form, at the discretion of the consulate.
New York and Washington DC: Multiple entry visa valid for 6 months or longer can be issued with an official invitation, approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Vietnamese Visa Processing Time:

Vietnam visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Vietnam Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Vietnam:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Vietnam

Friday, December 09, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Vietnam.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Vietnam and with at least one blank passport page available for the Vietnam visa. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Vietnamese visa stamps.

2

Vietnamese Visa Application Form:

Two signed Vietnam visa application forms.
The Consulate of Vietnam requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared by making use of Document Preparation Service. After placing your order, you will receive an Application Kit which includes an optional form where you can provide simple answers. If you choose this service a Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared according to government and consular requirements. Once your application form is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email for your signature, keeping your personal information safe.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Proof Of Departure:

Houston and Washington D.C. jurisdictions: Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency, or a copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Vietnam.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Vietnam Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Vietnam Visa Validity:

Vietnamese visas are generally issued for single or multiple entries with a validity of one month or three months according to the visa application and depending on the fee. The date of entry is based on the date of entry provided on the Vietnam visa application form, at the discretion of the consulate.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Vietnam:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Vietnam

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Vietnamese Visa

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266