Yes - A visa is required for travel to Vietnam

Tuesday, March 20, 2018

Passport Requirements:

You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must: be valid for the next six months, have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement), and not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way.


Vietnam Visa Application Form:

The Consulate of Vietnam requires that the visa application be completed online, printed and submitted to Travisa with the rest of your documents. The form can be found at and is best accessed using Explorer, Firefox, or Chrome.  Be patient as load times can be protracted.  Finally, the form will open in Vietnamese.  You must click "English", located in the upper-right corner of the page, to complete the form in English. Your completed application must:

  • Be completed in 15 minutes or fewer
  • Must list a "Sponsor."  This is the Vietnamese business or organization with which you will be working 
  • For "Place of Submission" select the city to which you will send your documents. (If your city is Washington DC then select "Viet Nam Embassy in the United States of America")
  • Be signed in blue or black ink in the lower right portion of the form, underneath the date you completed the application

Houston and San Francisco: You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must: Include answers for all fields, display your full name as it appears in your passport, and be signed.


Photo Requirements:

You must provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following criteria:

  • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
  • Be taken against an all white background
  • Be two inches by two inches
  • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
  • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
  • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.


Business Letter

You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a U.S. mailing address. Use the included sample Business Cover Letter to complete your letter.


Other Requirements:

You must provide a copy of the front and back of your airline crew identification badge.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Vietnam Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

How to Apply for a Visa to Vietnam

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Vietnamese Visa

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266